Email: info@reliance-energy.co.uk

Reliance Energy Limited Privacy Notice

At Reliance Energy Limited (Reliance Energy) we are committed to protecting your privacy. We have policies and procedures in place to protect the integrity and confidentiality of personal information, and to comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For more information or queries, please contact us at: info@reliance-energy.co.uk

What is personal data? 

Personal data is any information that enables the identification (directly or indirectly) of an individual, and the data related to that individual.

In Reliance Energy’s case, this can include identity data, contact details, and where required, financial information. We ensure that the information we collect and use is appropriate for its proposed purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Why does Reliance Energy need to collect, store and use personal data?

In most cases, Reliance Energy collects, stores and uses personal data on the basis of carrying out a contract we have with you or the company you represent, or working with you to put in place a contract. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • an employment contract if you are an employee;
  • a land agreement if you are a landowner or a land agent;
  • a framework agreement if you are a client or prospective client;
  • a supplier or consultancy service agreement if you are a supplier or consultant;
  • a connection agreement if you work for an Electricity or Gas grid connection organisation.

Prospective private landowners: 

In most cases Reliance Energy will be making contact with private landowners who are actively marketing their land, using contact details that they provide. However, on occasion we may make contact directly.

When we make contact, we will introduce ourselves and investigate whether you would be interested in opportunities to work with Reliance Energy, a ‘Legitimate Interest’.

If we contact landowners, this will be because the site(s) we are getting in touch about will have been identified as potentially having the right attributes for a future successful project. Your contact details will have been provided to us directly from yourself or your agent, or sourced from information in the public domain such as Land Registry, land sale or rental advertisements, an online Commercial Property Search tool or provided by someone who believed Reliance Energy’s proposition may be of interest to you. We don’t buy or collate mailing lists or carry out any mass marketing.

If you do not want to work with Reliance Energy on a specific site, and any other sites in the future, then let us know and we will remove your information from our records.

Disclosure of data to third parties 

Reliance Energy may need to supply data to third parties in order to put in place or deliver against a contract. Beyond this, Reliance Energy will only share data with specified third parties if you authorise us to do so.

Reliance Energy will not sell, rent or trade personal data, or disclosed it to unauthorised third parties.

There are some specific circumstances as defined in GDPR where disclosures can be made without consent e.g. related to safeguarding national security, or law enforcement. Any such request will be reviewed and authorised by the Managing Director.

Rights of access to data 

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not retain it for longer than is necessary – where data has been held on the basis of a contract, data will be deleted the appropriate period of time after the contract ends or once work towards a future contract ceases. In other cases, we will review data regularly and delete your data if there is no ongoing legitimate interest for holding it.

GDPR gives you as an individual the right to:

  • learn how your data is being used.
  • request that your data is updated / deleted.
  • retrieve your data in a format you can read and re-use

Subject Access Requests (SAR) need to be submitted in writing, along with two forms of personal identification. Information will be provided to you within 30 days and/or deleted/corrected as immediately as possible.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at info@reliance-energy.co.uk to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Security

Information is stored securely, and procedures are in place to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. Reliance Energy’s personnel who handle personal data are made aware of their responsibilities and are trained in how to protect the data.

Reliance Energy uses secure online systems to store data. As these include international providers such as Microsoft, Dropbox and Softools, data may be transferred outside the EU in accordance with these companies’ privacy notices.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Reliance Energy reserves the right to change its Privacy Notice at any time without notice. We advise that you occasionally check the online document for the current version.

Conditions of use 

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we obtain from or about you. As Reliance Energy only use ‘personal data’ for the purposes of contract or other stated legitimate interests, by working with Reliance Energy you are agreeing to the collection, processing, storage and use of any of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice.


You can download a PDF version of this notice here.